Fee calculators

Marketplace fee calculators

What you keep from a sale on 9 resale marketplaces, worked out from each one's published US seller fees. Last checked Oct 5, 2026.

$
MarketplaceSeller feesYou keepNotes
Vinted$0.00 (0.0%)$50.00Buyers pay a Vinted fee. Source
Depop$2.10 (4.2%)$47.90Buyers pay a marketplace fee of up to 5% + $1. Boosted listings add 12%. Source
Discogs$4.50 (9.0%)$45.50Plus PayPal's processing fee, which Discogs doesn't state, so it isn't included. Source
Mercari$5.00 (10.0%)$45.00Buyers pay a 3.6% buyer protection fee. Source
Etsy$5.20 (10.4%)$44.80Includes the $0.20 listing fee. Offsite Ads can add 12–15%. Source
Grailed$5.24 (10.5%)$44.76 Source
Whatnot$5.75 (11.5%)$44.25Standard rate; lower for high-volume sellers. Source
eBay$7.20 (14.4%)$42.8013.6% plus $0.30–$0.40 per order, charged on the total including shipping. Sneakers $150+ and women's bags differ. Source
Poshmark$10.00 (20.0%)$40.00Flat $2.95 under about $15; includes the shipping label. Source

Item price only — shipping, sales tax and optional ads aren't included. Fees can vary by category; this uses each marketplace's standard rate.

One page for each marketplace

  • eBay fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on eBay come to $7.20 (14.4%), so you keep $42.80.

  • Mercari fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Mercari come to $5.00 (10%), so you keep $45.00.

  • Depop fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Depop come to $2.10 (4.2%), so you keep $47.90.

  • Vinted fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), Vinted charges the seller no fees, so you keep $50.00.

  • Poshmark fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Poshmark come to $10.00 (20%), so you keep $40.00.

  • Etsy fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Etsy come to $5.20 (10.4%), so you keep $44.80.

  • Discogs fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Discogs come to $4.50 (9%), so you keep $45.50.

  • Grailed fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Grailed come to $5.24 (10.48%), so you keep $44.76.

  • Whatnot fee calculator

    On a $50 sale (item price only), the seller fees on Whatnot come to $5.75 (11.5%), so you keep $44.25.

Reskale lists on eBay, Mercari, Depop, Vinted, and Discogs. The others are here so you can compare. More about Reskale

Ready to scale?

Seven days of the full dashboard, no card required. Connect your marketplaces, crosspost a few items, and see whether it earns its place before you pay anything.

Get started free